Maggie Page                         Page Books  Catalog 36                    www.pagebooks.net

176. No Author.  BUNNIE'S PLAYMATES OF TODAY.  NY: Hurst, (1916). 12mo. Pictorial cloth with oval paste-down. Humorous verse with equally amusing three color plates. "A frog in a brook lived to be quite old,/ And he caught a terrible cold;/ He called in a doctor, young and neat,/ Who told him the cause was wetting his feet.". Very Good+. $50.   SOLD

177. No Author.  MR. BUG GOES TO TOWN.  NY: Garden City, (1941). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Based on the Max Fleischer movie, the cartoon illustrations in bright color of dressed insects are quite witty. First Edition based on price a   SOLD

178. No Author.  ANIMAL ANTIC.  London: B. B. Ltd, no date, circa 1930's. Folio. Pictorial boards. A large book with three boards plus covers. Seven big pictures of dressed animals in brilliant color, each with two rhyming lines. Near Fine. $100.

179. No Author.  TEN LITTLE NIGGER BOYS.  London: Juvenile Productions, no date, circa 1950. 8vo. Pictorial wraps. Inside the front cover are the traditional verses with a black & white picture illustrating the first verse. It is followed by nine captioned pictures, four in color and five in black & white. Fine. $125.

180. No Author.  THREE LITTLE KITTENS.  NY: McLoughlin, no date, circa 1896. Folio. Pictorial wraps. Mounted on linen with 12 chromolithographs. The 12 verses are printed inside the front and back covers, with one verse printed on each picture. Some chipping to paper on spine & some cover soil. Near Very Good. $150.

181. No Author.  POPEYE.  NY: King Features, (1937). Folio. Pictorial wraps. Ten pictures, in bright color with text including inside covers. A fishing tale. Very Good+ with some soil to back cover. $125.   SOLD

182. No Author.  HIDE AND SEEK.  London: Nister, no date [1894]. 8vo. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Twenty-tree chromos plus title page. Very Good with some chipping to front endpaper. $200.   SOLD

183. No Author.  SIMPLE SIMON AND OTHER RHYMES.  NY: McLoughlin, 1900. 4to. Pictorial wraps. Four chromolithographs plus vignettes in red, black & white on the pages of rhymes. Near Very Good with some rubbing to spine. $75.

184. Oakley, Graham (Author & Illus).  THE CHURCH MICE AT BAY.  NY: Atheneum, (1979). 1st Amer. Oblong 4to. Pictorial cloth. The Vicar's summer replacement is a hippy vicar who doesn't like mice! So Sampson and the mice organize a protest. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. $100.

185. Oakley, Graham (Author & Illus).  THE CHURCH MICE AND THE MOON.  NY: Atheneum, (1974). 1st Amer. Oblong 4to. Cloth binding. Sampson saves church mice Arthur and Humphrey from becoming unwilling astronaut mice. Except small stain on cover, Very Good in Near Very Good DJ. $60.

186. Oakley, Graham (Author & Illus) .  MAGICAL CHANGES.  NY: Atheneum, (1980). 1st Amer. 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. All the pages are spilt in half so numerous absurd and imaginative pictures result. Scarce. Fine in Fine DJ. $100.

187. Palazzo, Tony (Author & Illus).  SUSIE THE CAT.  NY: Viking, 1949 (April 1949). 1st. 4to, 50p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Johnny takes Susie to the circus and she would like to join it. Johnny has a solution which pleases both of them. Two color lithographs on every page. Signed by Palazzo. Very Good with some edgewear in Very Good DJ with spine somewhat darkened. $75.   SOLD

188. (Paper Toy) Dobias, Frank (Illus).  THE PLAYBOOK OF GEORGE WASHINGTON.  Susan Meriwether (Author). NY: Harper & Brothers, 1928 (1928). 1st. Folio, 10p. Pictorial wraps. The dust jacket unfolds to a 40" panorama printed on the inside. Following the ten pages of text are eight cardboard pages of colonial figures, horses, revolutionary war characters, and a log cabin to cut out - all with stands - so they can be placed in front of the panorama. Uncut. Rare. Fine in Near Very Good DJ with chips at spine tips & rubbing to folds. $175.   SOLD

189. (Paper Toy) No Author.  SPECTROPIA OR SURPRISING SPECIAL ILLUSTRATIONS SHOWING GHOSTS EVERYWHERE AND OF ANY COLOR.  NY: James G. Gregory, 1864. 1st Amer. 8vo. Paper backed pictorial boards. Sixteen hand-colored plates. Stare at the dot or asterisk on the color plate for 20 seconds and then, look at a blank wall or ceiling. The specter will appear, increase in intensity and gradually disappear. The colors will often appear as a complimentary color. Five pages with diagrams explain the science behind this phenomenon. A rare and unusual children's book. Some loss of paper at the top of the spine and chip to the bottom spine, else, Very Good. $600.

190. (Paper Toy) Steckler, Art (Idea).  FLIP FLOP FARM.  Burbank, CA: Jack Built, (1958). Probable 1st. 4to. Spiral bound pictorial boards. Six pages sliced into thirds with pictures on the interior sides of the cover make 686 different silly animals. Very Good+ with slight rubbing to cover. $60. 

191. (Paper Toy) Wright, George (Illus).  KING COTTON.  Charlotte Barske (Author). Poughkeepsie, NY: Artist & Writers Guild, (1938). Probable 1st. Folio, 23p. Pictorial wraps. Pictures in full color and in blue, black & white of African-American sharecroppers. In the back of the book are two pages of pictures and directions to cut them into strips and make a motion picture theater and a film on cotton. Unusual. Near Fine. $125.

192. Peet, Bill (Author & Illus).  THE KWEEKS OF KOOKATUMDEE.  Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1985 (1985). 1st. 4to, 32p. Pictorial cloth. A bully devours all the Kweeks' food. They grow so thin they find they can fly to another island with plenty of food. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $75.   SOLD

193. Peet, Bill (Author & Illus).  ELI.  Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1978 (1978). 1st. 4to, 38p. Pictorial cloth. Eli is an elderly lion persecuted by vultures who want to be his friends. Good+ in Near Very Good DJ. $85.   SOLD

194. Peet, Bill (Author & Illus).  BIG BAD BRUCE.  Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1977 (1977). 1st. 4to, 38p. Pictorial cloth. Big Bad Bruce bullies the wrong person when he encounters Roxy the witch. She shrinks him down to a size which could only pick on insects. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $100.

195. Pogany, Willy (Illus).  THE ADVENTURES OF ODYSSEUS AND THE TALE OF TROY.  Padraic Colum (Author). NY: Macmillan, (December 1938). 1st. 8vo, 254p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Eight color plates plus numerous black & white pictures. Rare in dust jacket. Fine in Good+ DJ with some soil & short tears. $85.   SOLD

196. (Popup) Aaron, Hilary (Author).  THE THREE LITTLE KITTENS IN THE ENCHANTED FOREST.  Jonathan Langley (Illus). NY: Hyperion, (1995). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards. Paper engineering by Damion Johnston. Six pop-ups & six movables. Includes the three kittens to be punched out. (Unpunched). Fine. $30.

197. (Popup) Kubasta, Voitech (Author & Illus).  PETER AND SALLY ON THE FARM.  London: Bancroft, no date [1961]. 1st British. Folio, 8p. Cloth backed pictorial wraps. Eight text pages followed by a large complex pop-up. Fine. $300.

198. (Popup) Kubasta, Voitech (Author & Illus).  THE RUNAWAYS AND THE ROBBERS.  London: Bancroft, (1960). 1st British. Oblong 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards. A retelling of the Bremen Musicians. Eight pop-ups with five movables. Very Good with wear to corners. $250.

199. (Popup) Montague-Smith, Patrick.  THE ROYAL FAMILY POP-UP BOOK.  Roger Payne (Illus). NY: Bounty Books, (1985). 1st Amer. Large 4to. Pictorial boards. Six pop-ups, with one to four movables in each, of Diana, Charles & other members of the royal family. Paper engineer is Vic Duppa Whyte. Very Good+. $60.   SOLD

200. (Popup) No Author.  THE AQUARIUM.  NY: McLoughlin, no date, circa 1880. 4to. Pictorial boards. The book opens at the top to a single pop-up. The plastic window is intact with three children in front, and a sea horse and a fish on the inside of the window. The second layer has a fish and coral and the third layer is the ocean floor. Good+ with edgewear. $150.   SOLD

Index Page

Previous Page

Next Page