 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
151. Lionni, Leo (Author & Illus). CORNELIUS. NY: Pantheon, (1983). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed embossed boards, pictorial endpapers. An amusing tale of a talented crocodile whom all the other crocodiles envy. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ with several tears. $35.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
152. Lofting, Hugh (Author & Illus). THE VOYAGES OF DR. DOLITTLE. NY: Stokes, (1922). 1st. 8vo, 256p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Color frontis piece with tissue guard. Scarce Newbery Medal title. Hinges and spine tips professionally restored. Very Good. $325. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
153. Lorioux, Felix (Illus). LE PETIT POUCET (THE LITTLE POUCET). Charles Perrault (Author). Paris: Librairie Hachette, (1926). 1st. Folio, 72p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. The book also includes Puss in Boots and Cinderella with 32 full page subtly humorous pictures in brilliant color. Very Good with edgwear, expecially to corners. $300.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
154. Macdonald, Betty (Author). NANCY AND PLUM. Hildegarde Hopkins (Illus). Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1952). 1st. 8vo, 190p. Pictorial cloth. The beloved story of two orphan girls, irrepressible in the face of a miserable Christmas. Near Fine with a hint of rubbing a spine tips & corners in Good+ DJ. $300. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
155. Maguire, Helena J. (Illus). NURSERY LAND. Frederic E. Weatherly (Illus). London: Hildesheimir & Faulkner, no date, circa 1890. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Poetry with eight charming chromolithographs and half-tones on every page of children & pets. Very Good with wear to corners & a couple spots on cover. $200. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
156. Maraja (Illus). STORIES FROM AFRICA. Shirley Goulden (Retold by). London: W. H. Allen, (1960). 1st British. Folio, 56p. Pictorial boards. Traditional stories with dazzling color pictures on every page. Very Good+ in Good+ DJ. $65. Also see #53.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
157. Marshall, James (Illus). IT'S SO NICE TO HAVE A WOLF AROUND THE HOUSE. Harry Allard (Author). NY: Doubleday, (1977). 1st. Square 8vo. Pictorial boards. A bank robbing wolf leaps at a chance to be good. He takes extraordinary care of an old man and his three pets. An uncommon title. Very Good+ in Good+ DJ. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
158. Marshall, James (Illus). THERE'S A PARTY AT MONA'S TONIGHT. Harry Allard (Author). NY: Doubleday, (1981). 1st. 4to, 32p. Pictorial boards. Potter Pig cannot understand why Mona has not invited him to her party. He tries some very inventive ways of attending. Hilarious. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ with light soil. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
159. Marshall, James (Illus). CINDERELLA. Barbara Karlin (Retold by). Boston: Little Brown, (1989). 1st. 4to. Cloth binding. Marshall's ugly step-sisters are memorable. Fine in Fine DJ. $60.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
160. Masha (Author & Illus). MASHA'S CATS AND KITTENS. NY:American Heritage Press, (1970). Probable 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Original stories and poems with cats and kittens in many different costumes. Illustrations in color and red, black & white on every page. Very Good+ in Good+ DJ. $40.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
161. Mayer, Mercer (Illus). THE BIRD OF TIME. Jane Yolen (Author). NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, (1971). 1st. 4to. Cloth embossed in silver. Time is an important character in this original fairy tale illustrated in rich color. Near Very Good with some margin spots in Near Very Good DJ with spine somewhat sunned. $40. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
162. McDermott, Gerald (Author & Illus). COYOTE. NY: Harcourt Brace, (1994). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. "A Trickster Tale From The American Southwest". Bold graphics in brilliant color. Inscribed with an original sketch. Fine in Very Good DJ. $65.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
163. McDevitt, Jean (Author). MR. APPLE'S FAMILY. Ninon (Illus). NY: Doubleday, (1950). 1st. 8vo, 118p. Pictorial cloth. Mr. Apple names his children Jonathan, Delicious, etc. They move to the country so they can have an apple orchard. Numerous cute illustrations in pink, black & white. Scarce. Very Good in Very Good DJ. $125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
164. McManon, Jo L. G. (Author & Illus). IN AND OUT, UP AND DOWN. NY: John Martin's House, (1916). Probable 1st. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Humorous pictures in orange, black & white. Fourteen doors and windows have been cut out. Various animals and birds go through the spaces as part of the stories. Several pages have old tape. Edgewear especially to corners. Good. $50. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
165. McMeekin, Isabel Mclennan. JOURNEY CAKE. Nicholas Panesis (Illus). NY: Julian Messner, (1942). 1st. 8vo, '231p. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. Limited Kentucky edition #374 signed by author. A free Black woman leads a family of white children West to find their father. Julia Ellsworth Ford Award. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $50. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
166. Merida, Carlos (Illus). THE HUNGRY MOON: MEXICAN NURSERY TALES. Patricia Fent Ross (Author). NY: Knopf, 1946 (1946). 1st. 4to, 74p. Pictorial cloth. Six gay plates in brilliant color and lots of in text pictures in blue, black & white illustrate traditional Mexican folk tales. Very Good in Very Good DJ with spine somewhat sunned. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
167. Mikolaycak, Charles (Illus). THE COBBLER'S REWARD. Barbara Reid And Ewa Reid (Author). NY: Macmillan, (1978). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth backed boards. A traditional Polish fairy tale with detailed black & white pictures evocative of 19th century Poland. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
168. Milne, A.A. (Author). THE CHRISTOPHER ROBIN BIRTHDAY BOOK. Ernest Shepard (Illus). London: Methuen, (1930). 1st. 16mo, 215p. Cloth stamped in gilt. Two dates on each page with a quote for each from one of the four "Pooh" books and a black & white picture. Some penciled names have been erased. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ. $300. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
169. milton qq Goldsmith, M. (Author). LITTLE DANNY BREECHES. No Illustrator Credited (Illus). NY: Ullman Mfg, 1908. 16mo. Pictorial boards. A color picture faces each page of verses about Danny and his toys and the games he plays. Near Fine with slight rubbing to spine tip. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
170. Milton, Uncle (Author). POLLY PARSON'S PARTY. No Illustrator Credited (Illus). NY: Ullman Mgf, 1907. 16mo. Pictorial boards. Color pictures of little girls face each text page. Near Fine with slight rubbing to spine tip. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
171. Munari, Bruno (Author & Illus). BRUNO MUNARI'S ZOO. Cleveland: World, (1963). 1st Amer. Large 4to. Pictorial cloth. Spectacular color on double page pictures. Wonderful dust jacket with a monkey paw reaching for an apple on the front flap. Turn the flap and there is the rest of the monkey! Fine in Very Good DJ. $250.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
172. Ness, Evaline (Illus). THE LIVES OF MY CAT ALFRED. Nathan Zimelman (Author). NY: Dutton, (1976). 1st. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial cloth. Alfred likes dogs and attends school too. Inscribed "For Sy, my brother - from Eve with love". Very Good in Very Good DJ. $50. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
173. Nichols, Ruth Alexander (Illus). SONGS AND PICTURES FOR LITTLE FOLKS. Helen C. Knowles (Author). NY: A.S. Barnes, 1938 (1938). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. Original songs and music illustrated with charming brown & white photographs of children. Very Good with some edgewear in Good+ DJ with facsimile piece at back panel. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
174. Nixon, K. (Author & Illus). PINDI POO. London: Warne, (1957). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. Probably library binding. Wonderful illustrations of a black & tan dachshund, Pindi Poo, and several dog friends, English red squirrels, rabbits and the Siamese kitten Pushti. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ. $55. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
175. Nixon, K. (Author & Illus). PUSHTI. London: Warne, (1956). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Terrific pictures of Siamese kitten, Pushti, in color and black & white. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $90. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|