Maggie Page                         Page Books  Catalog 36                    www.pagebooks.net

126. Holling, Holling C. (Author & Illus).  PADDLE-TO-THE-SEA.  Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1941 (1941). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Carved from wood, an Indian in a canoe starts in a mountain stream, travels through the Great Lakes, down the St. Lawrence River and finally to the Atlantic Ocean. Spectacular color pictures plus black & white drawings around the text. (Bader 411-412) Scarce. Caldecott Honor. Near Very Good with some browning to covers & endpapers in Good DJ. $175.

127. Holling, Holling C. (Author).  THE BOOK OF COWBOYS.  Holling C. & Lucille Holling (Illus). NY: Platt & Munk, (1936). 4to, 126p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Six gorgeous color plates, plus numerous brown & white illustrations in the margins of the text pages. Fine in Fine DJ. $50.

128. Holling, Holling C. (Author).  THE BOOK OF INDIANS.  Holling C. & Lucille Holling (Illus). NY: Platt & Munk, (1935). 4to, 125p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Six beautiful color plates. Brown & white pictures in margins of text pages. Very Good with rubbing to spine tips in Very Good DJ. $40.   SOLD

129. Hyman, Trina Schart (Illus).  FAIRY POEMS.  Daisy Wallace (Edited by). NY: Holiday House, (1980). 1st. Square 8vo, 32p. Cloth binding. A most elusive Hyman title illustrated in black & white. Fairies, elves and sprites surround each poem. Near Very Good in Very Good DJ with light soil. $150.

130. Hyman, Trina Schart (Illus).  THE NIGHT JOURNEY.  Kathryn Laskey (Author). Warne, 1981. 1st. 8vo, 150p. Rachel's grandmother shares her memories of the persecution of the Jews in Russia. Sensitive black & white illustrations both full & half-page. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with light soil. $65.

131. Jeffers, Susan (Illus).  THE WILD SWANS.  Hans Christian Andersen (Author). NY: Dial, (1981). 1st. Large 4to, 40p. Cloth binding. Retold by Amy Ehrlich. A fairy tale of love and sacrifice beautifully illustrated. Very Good in Very Good DJ. $45.   SOLD

132. Job (Illus).  JOUONS A L'HISTOIRE! (TOYS IN HISTORY).  G. Montorgueil (Author). Paris: Ancienne Librairie Furne, (November 1908). 1st. Folio. Pictorial cloth. Thirty full page color pictures of toys and dolls in scenes from French history. Each page is separately hinged. Lovely. Professionally recased. Very Good. $300.  See also # 3.   SOLD

133. Kay, Gertrude (Author & Illus).  ADVENTURES IN OUR STREET.  Phila: David McKay, (1928). 1st. 8vo, 130p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Four color plates plus end papers and lots of engaging black & white pictures. Resewn & recased, else Very Good. $100.

134. Keats, Ezra (Illus).  IN A SPRING GARDEN.  Richard Lewis (edited by) (Illus). Dial, 1965. 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. A collection of haiku with spirited color illustrations. Book is Fine DJ is Very Good. $35.   SOLD

135. Keats, Ezra (Illus).  THE RICE BOWL PET.  Patricia Miles Martin (Author). NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, (1962). 1st. 4to. Ah Jim may have a pet, if it is small enough to fit in his rice bowl. Set in San Francisco. Fine in Near Very Good DJ with a few chips and short tears. $65.   SOLD

136. Kellogg, Steven (Author & Illus).  A ROSE FOR PINKERTON.  NY: Dial, (1981). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. Rose is a new kitten. She and Pinkerton appear to switch roles and the create havoc at the Pet Show. Very Good with a little rubbing to bottom edge in Very Good DJ. $35.

137. Kellogg, Steven (Author & Illus).  PINKERTON BEHAVE.  NY: Dial, (1979). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. Pinkerton seems hopeless at learning commands. But if you know the right word, Pinkerton can disarm the burglar in a flash! Signed with an original sketch of Pinkerton. Very Good+ with slight rubbing to bottom edge in Very Good DJ. $65.

138. King, Frank (Author & Illus).  SKEEZIX AT THE CIRCUS.  Chicago: Reilly & Lee, (1926). Probable 1st. 8vo, 106p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down. Pictures in black, white and orange on almost every page. Besides attending the circus, playing circus, Skeezix also goes camping with Uncle Walt. Some cracking to endpapers but binding still tight. Good+. $50.   SOLD

139. Knipe, Emile Benson (Illus).  REMEMBER RHYMES.  Arthur Alder Knipe (Author). Phila: Penn, (1914). 1st. 4to, 80p. Pictorial cloth. Engaging black & white pictures on every page plus four color plates. Very Good in Fair DJ. $150.

140. Konstam, G. A, E. Dasella And N. Casella (Illus).  THE MAYPOLE.  London: Thos. De La Ruet Co, no date, circa 1880. 8vo, 26p. Pictorial wraps. Seven color illustrations and five brown & white pictures plus vignettes on text pages. The verses are from the ballad, Come Lasses and Lads; the music is included. Good+ with faint damp stain to corners. $80.   SOLD

141. Kuskin, Karla (Author & Illus).  DOGS & DRAGONS, TREES & DREAMS.  NY: Harper & Row, (1980). 1st. 8vo, 85p. Cloth backed boards. A collection of poems with black & white illustrations. Fine in Very Good DJ. $35.

142. Lathrop, Dorothy (Illus).  ANIMALS OF THE BIBLE.  Helen Dean Fish (Author). NY: Stokes, 1937 (1937). 1st. 4to, 67p. Cloth stamped in gilt, pictorial endpapers. The first Caldecott Medal book with soft black & white pictures, including several double page. First state of the book with the "r" missing from Lathrop on the spine of both the book and the dust jacket. The dust jacket lacks both flaps. Very Good in Good- DJ. $450.

143. Le Cain, Errol (Author & Illus).  THE CABBAGE PRINCESS.  London: Faber & Faber, (1969). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. The second book Le Cain illustrated is a tour de force with striking pictures in dazzling color. Scarce. Fine in Fine DJ. $150.   SOLD

144. Le Mair, H. Willebeek (Illus).  OUR OLD NURSERY RHYMES.  Phila: David McKay, (1911). Oblong 4to, 68p. Cloth with oval paste-down. Lovely illustrations in delicate pastel colors illustrate nursery rhymes set to music. Very Good with offsetting & foxing to endpapers in Very Good DJ. $175.

145. Leichman, Seymour (Author & Illus).  SHAGGY DOGS & SPOTTY DOGS & SHAGGY & SPOTTY DOGS.  NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1973). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial cloth. An amusing catalog of the varieties of the canine species illustrated with droll line drawings. Fine in Fine DJ. $35.   SOLD

146. Lenski, Lois (Author & Illus).  POLICEMAN SMALL.  NY: Walck, 1962 (1962). 1st. 12mo. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. Between a parade and lots of traffic, Policeman Small is quite busy. Pictures in red, black & white. Fine in Very Good DJ. $125.   SOLD

147. Lenski, Lois (Author & Illus).  THE EASTER RABBIT'S PARADE.  NY: Oxford University Press, (1936). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. The farmyard animals cooperate to give Ann Eliza a beautiful Easter basket of eggs painted by the Easter Bunny. Dandy pictures in blue, brown & white and in orange, blue, brown & white on nearly every page! Scarce. Very Good with rubbing to spine tips and corners in Very Good DJ with rubbing at spine folds. $200.   SOLD

148. Lide, Alice Alison & Margaret Alison Johansen (Author).  OOD-LE-UK THE WANDERER.  Raymond Leifkin (Illus). Boston: Little Brown, 1930 (August 1930). 1st. 8vo, 265p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Nine black & white plates. Ood-Le-Uk is a young Eskimo with a vivid imagination. A scarce Newbery Honor book. Very Good. $55.   SOLD

149. Lindberg, Jaja (Author & Illus).  KARL'S JOURNEY TO THE MOON.  NY: Harper & Brothers, no date, circa 1925 -1930. 4to, 28p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Translated from the Swedish by Siri Andrews. Karl flies to the moon in a soap bubble and meets both the Man-in-the-Moon and the Woman-in-the-Moon. Full page art deco pictures in lovely delicate color. Near Very Good with some fading to cover in Good- DJ. $125.

150. Lionni, Leo (Author & Illus).  NICHOLAS WHERE HAVE YOU BEEN.  NY: Knopf, (1987). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed embossed boards. Snatched by a big bird, Nicolas falls into a bird's nest. These birds feed and take care of the little mouse. Striking collage pictures. Fine in Very Good DJ. $65.   SOLD

Index Page

Previous Page

Next Page