 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
101. Gammell, Stephen (Illus). THE RELATIVES COME. Cythia Rylant (Author). NY: Bradbury Press, (1985). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed boards. The relatives travel from Virginia and fill up the house with hugs, music and laughter. Gammell's illustrations are as warm & full of fun as the story. Very Good in Very Good DJ. $50. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
102. Gay, Zhenya (Illus). THE LUCKY CAT. Frances & Richard Lockridge (Author). Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1953). 1st. 8vo, 89p. Pictorial cloth. Flutters is a Siamese kitten who moves from the country to the city and encounters a dangerous landscape. Appealing black & white pictures. Very Good with some spotting to cover in Very Good DJ. $60. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
103. Gergely, Tibor (Illus). WHEN IT RAINED CATS AND DOGS. Nancy Byrd Turner (Author). Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1946). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. Told in rhyme. Cats and kittens, dogs and puppies rain down and everyone gets a pet. Engaging pictures in color and brown, black & white. Scarce. Very Good+ with light edgewear in Very Good+ DJ. $125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
104. Gergely, Tibor (Illus). JENNY THE BUS THAT NOBODY LOVED. Maurice Dolbier (Author). NY: Random House, (1944). Probable 1st. 4to, 44p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Jenny is an elderly bus but a magic gold button on her dashboard can transport her and her passengers anywhere they want to go. Dandy pictures full of movement, in color and black & white. Very Good with minor rubbing to bottom edge & a few interior margin smudges in Very Good DJ with light soil. $85.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
105. Gerson, Virginia (Author & Illus). ROSE BUDS. NY: White, Stoke & Allen, 1885 (1885). 1st. 8vo, 64p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Verses illustrated with charming pictures of children and toys. Twenty-nine pages have color pictures. Very Good+ with wear to corners. $200. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
106. Gioranopoulos, Paul (Illus). RUFUS GIDEON GRANT. Leigh Dean (Author). NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1970). 1st. 8vo, 64p. Pictorial boards. The young son of a Georgia share cropper loves animals and wants to be a zoologist. Compelling brown & white illustrations. Very Good in Very Good DJ. $40.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
107. Gleason, Jean (Author & Illus). THE YOUNG AND HAPPY ROOSTER. Chicago: Whitman, 1934 (1934). 1st. 8vo, 63p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Stylized pictures, two color and full color, both full page and in large print text. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with light soil with a few short tears & small chips. $45.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
108. Godden, Rumer (Author). FU-DOG. Valerie Littlewood (Illus). NY: Viking, (1990). 1st Amer. 4to. Pictorial boards. Although she is only 1/4 Chinese, Li-la is fascinated by the presents Great-Uncle sends. Godden always tells a good story; at the center of this one is a small, colorful, stuffed dog. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. $40.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
109. Gorey, Edward (Author & Illus). THE REMEMBERED VISIT. NY: Simon & Schuster, (1965). 1st. Oblong 12mo. Pictorial boards. A poignant tale of neglect. Very Good with some rubbing to bottom edge in Very Good DJ. $125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
110. Gourfain, Joyce (Author). PUNCHY: THE CAT WHO WANTED TO BE A TIGER. Dale Maxey (Illus). Chicago: Pix Press, (1950). 1st. 8vo, 61p. Pictorial boards. A humorous tale of a cat with ambitions with equally amusing black & white illustrations. Near Very Good with some sunning to cover in Good DJ. $35.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
111. Grabianski, Janusz (Author & Illus). GRABIANSKI'S WILD ANIMALS. NY: Franklin Watts, 1969. 1st Amer. Oblong 4to. Pictorial cloth. Grand color portraits of wild animals from all over the world. Printed in Austria. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
112. Grabianski, Janusz (Author & Illus). GRABIANSKI'S CATS. NY: Franklin Watts, 1955. 1st Amer. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. Terrific pictures of cats, most in motion. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. $50. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
113. Grant, Vernon (Illus). MOTHER GOOSE AS TOLD BY KELLOGG'S SINGING LADY. Battle Creek: Kellogg Company, 1933. Probable 1st. 8vo, 30p. Pictorial wraps. Stories of mother goose characters are told in prose with quotes from the rhymes captioning amusing pictures in brilliant color and black & white. Near Fine. $50. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
114. Gray, Elizabeth Janet (Author). PENN. George Gillett Whitney (Illus). NY: Viking, 1938 (Sept 1938). 1st. 8vo, 298p. Embossed cloth, pictorial endpapers. A richly detailed biography of the son of a famous English admiral who converted to the Friends of Truth (Quakers) and put his beliefs into practice as the governor of the new colony of Pennsylvania. His constitution guaranteeing civil liberties was the model for the U. S. Constitution. A scarce Newbery Honor book. Very Good with small dent in top edge & soil to rear endpaper in Near Very Good DJ with spine slightly sunner & soil to rear panel. $100.. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
115. Hader, Berta & Elmer (Illus). BANANA TREE HOUSE. Phillis Garrard (Author). NY: Coward-McCann, (1938). 1st. 8vo, 108p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Set in Bermuda, Sukey lives with his parents, two brothers and several pets. Sukey often gets the best of her two older brothers. Written in dialect. Fine in Very Good DJ. $135.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
116. Hale, Kathleen (Author & Illus). ORLANDO KEEPS A DOG. London: Country Life, no date [1949]. 1st. Folio, 32p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Orlando adopts a troublesome French poodle after he chases away the large animals who have applied for the job of being the family pet. Marvelous color lithographs on every page. Very Good with corner bumps in Good DJ. $225. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
117. Harrison, Ada & Robert Austin (Author). LUCY'S VILLAGE. Robert Austin (Illus). London: Oxford University Press, no date, circa 1945. Probable 1st. 16mo. Pictorial boards. Nine charming color pictures illustrate a description of Nannie's (Lucy's) village when she was a little girl, told in verse. Very Good with tiny chip at spine tip. $75.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
118. Harrison, Florence (Author & Illus). THE MAN IN THE MOON AND OTHER VERSES. London: Blackie & Son, no date [1918]. Probable 1st. 4to, 28p. Cloth backed boards with paste down, pictorial endpapers. Twelve gorgeous color plates plus black & white line drawings surrounding each verse. Rare. On the back of the front endpaper are printed all the names of the children in a class who gave this book as a gift. Wear to corners & some cover soil, else, Very Good. $550.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
119. Hekking, Johanna (Author). PIGTAILS. Molly Castle (Illus). NY: Stokes, 1937 (1937). 1st. 8vo, 112p. Pictorial cloth. The author describes the life of a Chinese family in a village on the Yangtze River. She includes Chinese festivals and folktales. Exquisite illustrations with 10 color plates and numerous black & white wash pictures in the text. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ with spine somewhat sunned. $60. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
120. Helps, Racey (Author & Illus). BARNABY'S SPRING CLEAN. London: Collins, (1956). 1st. 12mo, 48p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Barnaby and his friends decide to clear up Old Grey the Badger's house white he is away. Dandy pictures of dressed animals in color and black & white. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with light soil. $85. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
121. Henkes, Kevin (Author & Illus). OWEN. NY: Greenwillow, (1993). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. A nosey neighbor thinks Owen should give up his blanket, but Owen can't face school without it. His loving mother has a solution. Caldecott Honor. Fine in Fine DJ. $60. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
122. Henry, Marguerite (Author). JUSTIN MORGAN HAD A HORSE. Wesley Dennis (Illus). Chicago: Wilcox & Follett, (1945). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Lots of brown & white pictures illustrate Henry's first book about a horse which becomes the sire of the famous breed of Morgan horses. Newbery Honor. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
123. Hershberger, M. (Illus). THE GOLDEN BOOK OF FLOWERS. Mabel Whitman (Illus). NY: Simon & Schuster, 1943 (April 1943). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Color and black & white pictures. Scarce in the dust jacket. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ with crayon price on front. $50.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
124. Hoban, Lillian (Author & Illus). THE CASE OF THE TWO MASKED ROBBERS. NY: Harper & Row, (1986). 1st. 8vo, 63p. Pictorial boards. Two raccoon children search for the robbers who stole Mrs. Turtle's eggs. Fine in Fine DJ. $45.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
125. Hoffman, Anny (Illus). TEDDY'S AUSFLUG IN DIE WELT (TEDDY'S EXCURSION INTO THE WORLD). Helene Weilen (Author). Wien: Verlagsbuchhandlung Julius Breischopf, 1949. Probable 1st. Oblong 8vo. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Cute color pictures of Teddy's misadventures and rescue. Very Good+. $65. See also # 30.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|