Maggie Page                         Page Books  Catalog 36                    www.pagebooks.net

76. Domanska, Janina (Author & Illus).  IF ALL THE SEAS WERE ONE SEA.  NY: Macmillan, (1971). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Striking graphics. Caldecott Honor inscribed by Domanski. Fine in Near Fine DJ with spine slightly darkened. $125.   SOLD

77. Du Bois, William Pene (Author & Illus).  GIANT OTTO & OTTO AT SEA.  NY: Viking, 1936 (Oct 1936). 1st. 16mo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. (Bader 176-177) The two Otto books are in wonderful condition with the original slipcase for the pair. The slipcase is quite worn with archival repairs. Name stamps on front endpapers, else, Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $650.

78. Du Bois, William Pene (Author & Illus).  ELISABETH THE COW GHOST.  NY: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1936 (1936). 1st. 16mo. Pictorial cloth. Pene du Bois's first book is rare. Black & white pictures except for yellow Elisabeth. (Bader 175-176). A few tiny holes (insect?) in rear endpaper near hinge, else, Very Good in Near Very Good DJ with wear at folds & chips at spine tips. $750.   SOLD

79. Duvoisin, Roger (Illus).  THE FEAST OF LIGHTS.  Charlet Root (Author). Chicago: Whitman, 1938 (1938). 1st. Large 8vo, 75p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. An Indian family attends Fair Day to honor the goddess for whom their daughter is named. The climax - the Festival of Lights - amazes the children. Illustrations in black & white and dazzling color. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $65.

80. Egielski, Richard (Author & Illus).  SLIM AND JIM.  NY: Laura Geringer Books & Harper Collins, "(2002). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. The friendship between a ne'er-do-well rat and a mouse is tested by an evil cat. Signed by Egielski. Fine in Fine DJ. $35.   SOLD

81. Egielski, Richard (Illus).  LOCUST POCUS! A BOOK TO BUG YOU.  Douglas Kaine Mckelvey (Author). NY: Philomel, (2001). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. Four line poems about bugs of all sorts. Signed by author. Fine in Fine DJ. $35.

82. Eichenberg, Fritz (Illus).  THE TWO MAGICIANS.  John Langstaff (Author). NY: Atheneum, (1973). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. A rollicking song (music at the end of the book) with equally lively color pictures. Signed by author. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. $100.

83. Enright, Elizabeth (Author & Illus).  THIMBLE SUMMER.  NY: Farrar & Reinhart, 1938 (1938). 1st. 8vo, 124p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. An elusive Newbery Medal book. Garnet lives on a farm and is raising a pig for the country fair in the fall. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ with spine somewhat sunned. $450.

84. Evans, Katherine (Author & Illus).  RAPHAEL'S CAT.  Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1961). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. Set in Mexico. Raphael cannot find his beautiful cat which he wants to take to the church to be blessed on St. Anthony's Day. Very Good with pages somewhat toned in Good+ DJ. $45.

85. Farjeon, Eleanor (Author).  CHERRYSTONES.  Isobel & John Morton-Sale (Illus). London: Michael Joseph, Ltd, (1942). 1st. 12mo, 61p. Pictorial cloth. Poems, each with a graceful full page black & white picture. Near Very Good with spine slightly sunned in Near Very Good DJ with some rubbing to spine. $50.

86. Farjeon, Eleanor (Author).  SINGING GAMES FOR CHILDREN.  J. Littlejohns (Illus). London: J. M. Dent & Sons, no date [1919]. 1st. 8vo, 71p. Pictorial boards. Twelve color plates and black & white line drawings in the margins of the text pages. Good+. $100.  See also # 1.

87. Feelings, Tom (Illus).  MOJA MEANS ONE.  Muriel Feelings (Author). NY: Dial, (1991). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth binding. Stated first printing in second state dust jacket which has both the Caldecott Medal and mentions the award on the front flap. A Swahili counting book. Caldecott Honor. Very Good+ with wear to bottom spine tip in Good+ DJ. $40.  See also # 2.   SOLD

88. Fisher, Leonard Everett (Illus).  THE WICKED CITY.  Isaac Bashevis Singer (Author). NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1972). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. Singer retells the story of Sodom and Lot's wife. Dramatic scratch board illustrations in maroon and white. Near Fine with some bubbling to pastedown endpapers in Very Good+ DJ. $45.

89. Fix, Philippe (Illus).  THE BOOK OF GIANT STORIES.  David L. Harrison (Author). NY: American Heritage, 1972. Probable 1st. 4to, 44p. Pictorial boards. Three original sorties about a little boy and giants illustrated with imaginatively detailed color pictures, many full page. First Edition based on price and no later books on dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good DJ. $45.   SOLD

90. Fleischman, Sid (Author).  THE WHIPPING BOY.  Peter Sis (Illus). NY: Greenwillow, (1986). 1st. 8vo, 90p. Cloth backed embossed boards. The whipping boy must take the Prince's place for punishment. Comic but compassionate. Full page black & white pictures plus chapter heads. Newbery Medal. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $200.

91. Floethe, Richard (Illus).  THE FISHERMAN AND HIS BOAT.  Louise Floethe (Author). NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1961). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial cloth. The fisherman lives on Florida's west coast and fishes around the small islands and keys. Lovely color pictures of Florida and the sea. Very Good+ with light cover soil in Very Good DJ. $85.

92. Floyd, Madeleine (Author & Illus).  CAPTAIN'S PURR.  NY: Harcourrt, (2003). 1st. Large 4to. Pictorial boards. Captain eats, sleeps, washes and purrs. However, he has a secret night life when he rows his boat to pick up his sweetheart. Fine in Fine DJ. $25.   SOLD

93. Forbes, Esther (Author).  JOHNNY TREMAIN.  Lynd Ward (Illus). Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1943 (1943). 1st. 8vo, 256p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. In 1773, Johnny is 14 years old and apprenticed to a silversmith. Newbery Medal. "Herrick's Circulating Library" stamp on back of frontis piece, else, Very Good in Good+ DJ. $85.

94. Foreman, Michael (Illus).  SPIDER THE HORRIBLE CAT.  Nanette Newman (Author). NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1993). 1st Amer. 4to. Pictorial boards. Spider is the terror of the neighborhood. When he rescues his sick owner, the experience transforms him. Great watercolors. Fine in Fine DJ. $40.   SOLD

95. Fox, Paula (Author).  THE SLAVE DANCER.  Eros Keith (Illus). NY: Bradbury Press, (1973). 1st. 8vo, 176p. Cloth binding. At thirteen, Jessie is kidnapped from New Orleans in 1840. He if forced to play his fife on a slave ship so the slaves will dance and maintain their muscle-tone. Expressive black & white illustrations. An uncommon Newbery Medal book. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with spine somewhat sunned. $150.

96. Frasconi, Antonio (Illus).  THE HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT / LA MAISON QUE JACQUES A BATIE.  NY: Harcourt Brace, (1958). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Striking illustrations in bright yellow, green, pink, black & white. The old rhyme is in both English and French Caldecott Honor. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $85.   SOLD

97. Fraser, Peter (Illus).  LES ANIMAUX AMUSANTS.  Paris: Nelson, no date [1921]. 4to, 63p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Twelve humorous color plates and 24 full-page black & white pictures plus in text pictures in two of the stories. All the pictures are of animals. Scarce. Very Good. $85.

98. Freeman, Don (Author & Illus).  BEARYMORE.  NY: Viking, (1976). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial cloth. Trying to think of a new circus act, Bearymore gets insomnia while attempting to hibernate. Appealing two-color illustrations. Very Good in Very Good DJ with tiny chips. $65.

99. Friskey, Margaret (Author).  SCUTTLEBUTT AND THE CARRIER KITTEN.  Lucia Dalton (Illus). Chicago: Wilcox & Follett, (1944). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Story suggested by Lieutenant Dwight W. Follett. Scuttlebutt and Oboe join the marines on a aircraft carrier during WWII. Very Good with light edgewear in Very Good DJ. $45.   SOLD

100. Gammell, Stephen (Illus).  HALLOWEEN POEMS.  Mary Cohn Livingston (Selected by). NY: Holiday House, (1989). 1st. 8vo, 32p. Cloth backed boards. A collection of Halloween poems with equally macabre black & white pictures. Signed by illustrator. Fine in Very Good DJ. $55.   SOLD

Index Page

Previous Page

Next Page