 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51. Carroll, Lewis (Author). ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND. Bessie Pease Guttman (Illus). NY: Dodge, (1907). 1st thus. 8vo, 164. Pictorial cloth. Ten wonderful color plates. Sold with the companion volume. Near Fine. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52. Carroll, Lewis (Author). THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS. Bessie Pease Guttman (Illus). NY: Dodge, (1909). 1st thus. 8vo, 185p. Pictorial cloth. Ten lovely color plates. Near Fine. $700 for both books. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53. Carroll, Lewis (Author). ALICE IN WONDERLAND. Maraja (Illus). NY: Grosset & Dunlap, no date [1957]. 1st Amer. Folio, 110p. Pictorial boards. Printed in Italy. Charming color pictures on every page. Very Good with some cover soil at bottom edge & wear to bottom spine tip in Near Very Good DJ with some soil. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54. Chan, Plato (Illus). THE GOOD-LUCK HORSE. Chin-Yi Chan (Author). NY: Whittlesey House, (1943). 1st. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Three color and black & white line drawing pictures. Plato Chan was only 12 years old when he created these pictures. Scarce Caldecott Honor book. Very Good with minor rubbing to spine tips & corners in Very Good DJ. $200.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55. Chisholm, Lovey (Selected by). STORIES FOR THE SEVEN YEAR OLD. London: T. C. & E. C. Jack, no date [19191]. 12mo, 142p. Pictorial cloth with paste-down. Traditional stories and poems. Eight color plates and numerous black & white pictures by several illustrators: M. D. Spooner, Alan Wright and Katerine Cameron. Very Good with light cover soil. $85.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56. Clinton, A. L. (Author). THE STORY OF A HEN. Akron: Saalfield, (1914). Probable 1st. 4to, 30p. Pictorial wraps. On the first page is a die cut hen which folds out to reveal three egg shapes (which also fold out) with pictures on both sides. On the back of the hen is her skeleton and the eggs shows different stages of the chick growing. Dicky's grandparents live on a farm and teach him all about chickens. Rare. Near Very Good with some soil on title page and wear to spine. $45.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57. Coatsworth, Elizabeth (Author). FIVE BUSHEL FARM. Helen Sewell (Illus). NY: Macmillan, 1939 (March 1939). 1st. 8vo, 152p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. A story of colonial times, set in Maine, with 15 grand black & white plates. Scarce in dust jacket. Very Good+ with top edge a little dusty in Very Good DJ. $65. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58. Cooney, Barbara (adapted & illus). CHANTICLEER AND THE FOX. NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, (1958). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Pictures in red, black & white and in full color. Signed by Cooney. Caldecott Medal. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ with Medal. $275.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59. Cooney, Barbara (Illus). MOTHER GOOSE IN FRENCH. Hugh Latham (Translator). NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, (1964). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. Probably library binding. A scarce Cooney titles with pictures in black & white or color on every page. The last page is a glossary of unusual French words and phrases. Very Good in Very Good DJ. $50. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60. Cooney, Barbara (Illus). A HORN BOOK CALENDAR 1964. Boston: The Horn Book, (1963). 1st. 16mo. Pictorial wraps. Bound with a piece of cord for a hanger. Twelve pictures plus cover in black & white and in black, white and red from six different books. Scarce. Very Good with light cover soil. $75.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61. Cooney, Barbara (Illus). WHEN THE SKY IS LIKE LACE. Elinor Lander Horwitz (Author). Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1975). 1st. 4to. Embossed cloth. A gorgeous book of night scenes with three young girls, singing otters and a "bimulous" sky! Rare. Near Fine in Good+ DJ with rubbing. $125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62. Corbould, Walton (Illus). THE RABBITS' DAY IN TOWN. E. H. Procter (Author). NY: Dodge, no date, circa 1912. 8vo. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Printed in Scotland. A group of rabbits come to London and see all the sights - the zoo, Kensington Gardens, The Tower of London. After some shopping, they hop on the train to return to the country. Dandy color pictures. Very Good with edgewear. $85. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63. Crane, Walter (Author & Illus). KING LUCKIEBOY'S PICTURE BOOK. London: George Routledge & Sons, no date circa 1870. Large 8vo, 8p. Pictorial wraps. Printed on one side of the page by Edward Evans. A parade of the months accompanied by appropriate personifications. Rare. Near Fine with slight rubbing to spine. $175. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64. Credle, Ellis (Author & Illus). BIG FRAID, LITTLE FRAID. Thomas Nelson & Son, 1964. 1st. 4to. A delightful folk tale for North Carolina which involves a trick that fools the trickster. Very Good in Good+ DJ. $40.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65. Dahl, Roald (Author). CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLAT FACTORY. Joseph Schindelman (Illus). NY: Knopf, (1964). 1st. 8vo, 162p. Cloth binding. A modern classic, scarce in the first edition. Very Good in Very Good DJ. $2,500.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66. Daugherty, James (Author & Illus). DANIEL BOONE. NY: Viking, 1939 (Oct 1939). 1st. 4to, 95p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. The dynamic pictures reflect the vigorous character of Daniel Boone portrayed in this book. Newbery Medal. Near Fine in Good+ DJ. $200.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67. D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar (Author & Illus). POCAHONTAS. NY: Doubleday, 1946. 1st. Folio. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. A beautiful copy of my personal favorite of the d'Aulaire books about colonial Americans. Near Fine with light edgewear in Very Good+ DJ. $175. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
68. D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar (Author & Illus). ANIMALS EVERYWHERE. NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1940 (1940). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. A Panorama with animals from the tropics, from the temperate climate and from the arctic on one side in lovely color. On the other side, in blue and white, the opposite side or back of the animal is shown with the sound it makes. (Bader 222) Rare. Very Good with light rubbing to spine tips & corners & pen mark in the margin of one page in Good DJ. $500. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69. D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar (Author & Illus). ABRAHAM LINCOLN. NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1939 (1939). 1st. Folio. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. a lovely copy of the d'Aulaire's Caldecott Medal book. Rare. Very Good+ with rubbing to edges in Near Very Good DJ with minor insect damage. $900.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70. DeHuff, Elizabeth Willis (Author). LITTLE-BOY-DANCE. Gisella Loeffler (Illus). Chicago: Wilcox & Follett, (1946). 1st. Oblong 4to, 42p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. The only picture book for young children by DeHuff, who was well known for her collections of Native American legends and descriptions of their customs. A little Taos Pueblo boy becomes engrossed in shooting his bow and arrow and gets lost. Stylized brown & white pictures on every page. Good with wear to spine in Good DJ. $30.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71. Delessert, Etienne (Illus). JUST SO STORIES. Rudyard Kipling (Author). NY: Doubleday, 1972. 1st thus. 4to, 111p. Pictorial cloth. Striking pictures in lovely color illustrate a new edition of Kipling's beloved stories. Review copy with slip laid in. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $50. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72. Derrick, Frea (Author & Illus). A DAY IN ANIMAL TOWN. London: Blackie & Son, no date, circa 1920's. Probable 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Fourteen grand pictures of animals shopping, at school, making a patchwork quilt, enjoying a Christmas tree, etc, all in brilliant color. Rare. Very Good with wear to corners. $250.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73. Devlin, Wende & Harry (Author & Illus). CRANBERRY THANKSGIVING. NY: Parents Magazine Press, (1971). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. A plot to steal the secret recipe for Grandmother's Famous Cranberry Bread mars this Thanksgiving. However, the Devlins kindly share the recipe with the reader. NCTE stamp. Review laid in. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. $50.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74. Dirk (Illus). SMOKY THE LITTLE KITTEN WHO DIDN'T WANT TO. Nancy Raymond (Author). Grand Rapids, MI: Fideler, (1945). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Wonderful pictures of a rebellious kitten. Fine in Very Good DJ. $60. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
75. Disney, Walt (Illus). THE ADVENTURES OF MR TOAD. John Hench (Adapted by). NY: Simon & Schuster, (1949). 1st. Folio. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Adapted from Kenneth Grahame's Wind in the Willows. Full color. A Big Golden Book. Original laminate gone, else Near Fine. $100.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|