 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26. Barker, Cicely Mary (Author & Illus). SPRING SONGS WITH MUSIC. London: Blackie & Son, no date [1929]. 4to. Cloth backed boards with paste-down. Music by Olive Linnell. Twelve tipped-in color plates of flower fairies. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with some soil. $250.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27. Barker, Cicely Mary (Author & Illus). SUMMER SONGS. London: Blackie & Son, no date [1929]. 4to. Cloth backed boards with paste-down. Music by Olive Linnell. Twelve mounted color plates of flower fairies. Very Good+ in Good+ DJ. $200.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28. Bauer, John (Illus). JOHN BAUER'S BASTA. Stockholm: Alben & Akerlunds, (1932). 1st. Folio, 89p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. John Bauer (1882-1918) was a well known Swedish artist working during the "Golden Age of Illustration". The illustrations in this book appeared in Bland Tintar och Troll, an annual fairy tale book, 1907-1915. The printing of the 19 color plates in this book is superb. They illustrate seven stories by various authors (including Elsa Beskow), all in Swedish. The black & white frontis piece is a photograph of Bauer. Rebacked with original spine laid on and hinges restored, light edgewear, else, Very Good. $400. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29. Baum, L. Frank (Author). THE MAGIC CLOAK. John Neill (Illus). Chicago: Reilly & Britton, (1916). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards. Color frontis piece plus black & white pictures. Stories and poems. The fourth title in the "Snuggle Tales" series. Scarce in this condition. Very Good with wear to spine tips & corners. $250.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30. Baumgarten, Fritz (Illus). TEDDY'S WEIHNACHTEN (TEDDY'S CHRISTMAS). Lena Hahn (Author). Titama-Verlag Stuttgart, no date, circa 1950. Oblong 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Charming illustrations in bright color with text in verse. Very Good with wear to corners. $65. See also # 125. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31. Baylor, Byrd. YOUR OWN BEST SECRET PLACE. Parnall, Peter (Illus). Charles Scribner's Sons, 1979. 1st. 4to. With words and color pictures Byrd and Parnall create an unique vision. Book is Near Fine DJ is Very Good+. $30. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32. Berty, Maurice (Illus). CONTE VERTS DE MA MERE-GRAND (GREEN STORIES OF MY GRANDMOTHER). Charles Robert-Dumas (Author). Paris:Ancienne Librairie Furne, 1926. 4to, 150p. Pictorial cloth. Eight mounted color plates and numerous black & white pictures. Top edge gilt. Very Good with short tear at bottom of spine tip. $250.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33. Bettina (Ehrlich) (Illus). THE MAGIC CHRISTMAS TREE. Lee Kingman (Author). NY: Ariel, (1956). 1st. 8vo, 48p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Two little girls, unknown to each other, bring decorations and crèche figures to a little fir tree in the forest. When they meet, they quarrel, but the spirit of Christmas prevails and they become friends. Irresistible illustrations in color and brown & white. Signed by illustrator. Very Good with cover slightly faded in Very Good DJ. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34. Birch, Reginald (Illus). OUTDOORLAND. Robert W. Chambers (Author). NY: Harper & Brothers, 1902 (September 1902). 1st. 8vo, 106p. Pictorial cloth. Two children receive lessons in natural history from a butterfly, a brook trout, a frog, a snake, a robin and a spider. Seven color plates. Delightful. Good+ with some wear to spine tips & some sunning to spine. $125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35. Blackwood, Gladys Rourke (Illus). THE COCOA DANCER. Flora C. Rue (Author). Chicago: Whitman, 1945 (1945). 1st. 4to, 26p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Set on the island of Dominica. Striking full page pictures in brilliant color. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $200. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36. Blegvad, Erik (Illus). PETER AND THE TROLL BABY. Jan Wahl (Author). Racine: Golden Press, (1984). 1st. Square 8vo. Pictorial boards. The trolls replace Peter's baby sister with a troll baby. All color illustrations. Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ. $45.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37. Blegvad, Erik (Illus). THE BALLAD OF THE PILGRIM CAT. Leonard Wibberley (Author). NY: Ives Washburn, (1962). 1st. 12mo, 42p. Pictorial cloth. A cat stowaway on the Mayflower becomes a hero to the Pilgrim fathers, because it protects their grain from mice and rats. Told in comic verse and illustrated in black & white. Foxing to endpapers, else, Very Good in Near Very Good DJ with some foxing. $40.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38. Blegvad, Erik (Illus). AROUND MY ROOM. William Jay Smith (Author). NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (2000). 1st thus. 4to, 32p. Cloth backed boards. Playful poems with color pictures on every page. Fine in Fine DJ. $25.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39. Blegvad, Erik (Illus). ODDITY LAND. Edward Anthony (Author). NY: Doubleday, (1957). 1st. 8vo, 64p. Pictorial cloth. Humorous poems, all beginning with "I know a …". "I know a starling/ who does so much snarling/ That only his mother believes he's a darling." Whimsical black & white pictures on every page. Inscribed by author. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ with light soil & edgewear. $60.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40. Bontemps, Arna (Author). LONESOME BOY. Feliks Toposki (Illus). Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1955 (1955). 1st. 8vo, 28p. Cloth binding. Expressive black & white pictures illustrate the story of a young boy and his trumpet told in melodic prose. Very Good in Very Good DJ. $150.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41. Booth, George, Graham Wilson And Ron Wolin (Edited by). ANIMALS: A COLLECTION OF GREAT ANIMAL CARTOONS. NY: Harper & Row, (1979). 1st. 4to, 241p. Blue boards. A terrific collection of animal cartoons from a long period of time, with about 140 different cartoonists represented. This volume is made unique by thirteen original signed cartoon drawings on the blank endpapers, the next two blank pages and the half-title page. The original cartoons are by George Booth, John Caldwell, Boris Drucker, John Jonik, Stuart Leeds, Frank Modell, Jessica Stanley, Mick Stevens, Marvin Tannenberg, John S. P. Walker, Rowland Wilson, Bill Woodman and Jack Zeigler. Fine in Fine DJ. $350.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42. Brett, Jan (Author & Illus). COMET'S NINE LIVES. NY: Putnam, (1996). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. Comet looses eight lives in various mishaps before finding a home in the lighthouse. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $30.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43. Brett, Jan (Illus). INSIDE A SAND CASTLE AND OTHER SECRETS. Mary Louise Cuneo (Author). Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1979 (1979). 1st. Square 8vo, 32p. Pictorial cloth. Imagine you are tiny and can enter a sand castle or explore a mouse-house in straw or build a miniature village under a pine tree. Two and three color pictures. An early Brett title. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44. Brett, Jan (Illus). THE NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS. Clement Moore (Author). NY: Putnam, (1998). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. Fine in Fine DJ. $30.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45. Bridgman, L. J. (Illus). KING TIME OR THE MYSTICAL LAND OF THE HOURS: A FANTASY. P. K. Fitshugh (Author). Boston: H.M. Caldwell, (1908). 1st. 8vo, 233p. Pictorial cloth with raised gilt lettering, pictorial endpapers. Told in both prose and verse, with numerous whimsical black & white pictures and eight color plates. Scarce. Very Good+ with front hinge tender. $200. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46. Brock, Emma (Author & Illus). PLUG-HORSE DERBY. NY: Knopf, (1955). 1st. 8vo, 121p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. A plug-horse derby is a race for any kind of horse. Farm girl Nancy trains and grooms their old work horse for the race. Lithographs in color and black & white. Fine in Fine DJ. $65. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47. Brown, Paul (Illus). CATS OF DESTINY. Fairfax Downey (Author). NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1950 (1950). 1st. 8vo, 170p. Cloth binding. Full page black & white pictures for each of the 38 stories of cats through the ages, from ancient Egypt to the present. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. $125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48. Byard, Carole (Illus). WORKING COTTON. Shirley Anne Williams (Author). NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1992). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. A sensitive pictures of the time when cotton was picked by hand. Caldecott Honor. Fine in Fine DJ. $50.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49. Carlson, Natalie (Author). THE FAMILY UNDER THE BRIDGE. Garth Williams (Illus). NY: Harper & Brothers, (1958). 1st. 8vo, 97p. Pictorial cloth. Set in Paris. An elderly hobo becomes the grandfather of a family of homeless children. Expressive black & white illustrations. Newbery Honor. First Edition based on price and no later books on dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good DJ with spine somewhat darkened. $125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50. Carrick, Valery (Author & Illus). VALLERY CARRICK'S TALES OF WISE AND FOOLISH ANIMALS. NY: Stokes, 1928 (1928). 1st. 4to, 97p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down. Droll black & white illustrations. Near Very Good with wear to spine tips & corners. $75.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|