Maggie Page                         Page Books  Catalog 36                    www.pagebooks.net

1. (ABC) Farjeon, Eleanor (Author).  THE COUNTRY CHILD'S ALPHABET.  William Michael Rothenstein (Illus). London: Poetry Bookshop, 1924. 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards. Poetry for each alphabet letter is illustrated with a stylized black & white picture. "M is for Meadows. Sweet are the meadows beside the river,/ With long green grass in flower,/ It bends to the wind with a silver shiver/ And meadow-seed falls in a shower." Rare/ VG in original glassine wrapper, missing a piece from back panel. $300.

2. (ABC) Feelings, Tom (Illus).  JAMBO MEANS HELLO: SWAHILI ALPHABET BOOK.  Muriel Feelings (Author). NY: Dial, (1974). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth binding. A Caldecott Honor book with soft brown & white double page pictures. The Swahili word is printed in green. Very Good in Good+ DJ with chips at spine tips & old tape mark on tear at back panel. $75.

3. (ABC) Job (Author & Illus).  ABC: PETITS CONTES (LITTLE STORIES).  Jules Lemaitre (Illus). Tours: Maison Alfred Mame et Fils, (1919). 1st. Large 4to, 54p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. An alphabet of brief stories about animals with color pictures on almost every page. Front endpaper missing, else, Very Good with wear to corners. $125.

4. (ABC) Morrison, Peggy (arranged by).  OUR BUNTY'S ABC.  London: Collins, no date, circa mid 1920's. Large 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards. The cover is by Anne Anderson. No credit is given for the interior color pictures by several different hands. Charming children, whimsical elves and imps. Rare. Good with edgewear & a bit shaken. $65.   SOLD

5. (ABC) Wollf, Ashley (Illus).  A GARDEN ALPHABET.  Isabel Wilner (Author). NY: Dutton, (1991). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. A dog and a frog make a vegetable garden. Signed by illustrator. Fine in Fine DJ. $35.   SOLD

6. Adams, Adrienne (Illus).  ARION AND THE DOLPHINS.  Lonzo Anderson (Author). NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1978). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. Soft pastel greens and blues evoke the watery world of playful dolphins. Based on a Greek myth. Very Good in Good+ DJ. $35.   SOLD

7. Adams, Frank (Illus).  THREE JOLLY ANGLERS.  Jessie Pope (Author). London: Blackie & Son, no date [1913]. Probable 1st. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Twelve amusing plates in rich color. The ten central plates are back to back on French fold pages. Near Fine with minor wear to one corner. $300.

8. Aldin, Cecil & John Hassall (Illus).  THE HAPPY ANNUAL.  NY: Dutton, no date, circa 1907. Folio. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Thirty large amusing three color illustrations, part by Aldin and part by Hassall with several pages of poetry. Scarce. Some cover soil & wear to corners. Rebacked with new endpapers. Good+. $100.   SOLD

9. Allan, J. C. (Illus).  JUST DOGS.  John Y. Beaty (Author). Chicago: Donahue, (1933). Probable 1st. Folio. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. "Dogs and Stories About Them" illustrated with black & white photographs of dogs and children on every page. Near Very Good with wear to corners & spine tips. $60.   SOLD

10. Amber, C. Gifford (Author & Illus).  MAXIMS OF MARQUIS.  NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1937 (1937). 1st Amer. 8vo, 111p. Pictorial cloth. Maxims illustrated with terrific black & white pen & ink drawings of hounds and foxes. Very Good with offsetting to endpapers. $75.

11. Ames, Ernest (Author).  THE TREMENDOUS TWINS.  Mrs. Ernest Ames (Illus). London: Grant Richard, 1900. 1st. Oblong 4to, 95p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. "Or How the Boers Were Beaten". Printed on one side of the pages with a color picture facing each page of rhyming text. Quite amusing. Signed by illustrator. Scarce. Hinges neatly reinforced. Near Very Good with some edgewear, especially to corners. $350.

12. Anderson, Wayne (Illus).  DRAGON MACHINE.  Helen Ward (Author). NY: Dutton, "(2003). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. George finds that there are dragons everywhere. He discovers the place where dragons belong and leads them back. Lovely color illustrations. This team also creator The Tin Forest. Fine in Fine DJ. $35.

13. Anglund, Joan Walsh (Illus).  THE JOAN WALSH ANGLUND SAMPLER.  Harcourt Brace World, 1963. Folio. 12 prints on good quality paper, reproducing 3 illustrations from 4 books. Repaired tear to one corner of the box. Book is Fine in Very Good Box. $85.

14. Appleton, Honor (Illus).  SONGS OF INNOCENCE.  William Blake (Author). London: Herbert & Daniel, no date [1910]. Probable 1st. 8vo, 49p. Cloth stamped in gilt, pictorial endpapers. Printed on heavy untrimmed paper with top edge gilt. Twelve color plates of children with tissue guards. Rear hinge tender. Spine darkened. Good+. $125.

15. Ardizzone, Edward (Illus).  THE SECRET SHOEMAKERS AND OTHER STORIES.  James Reeves (Author). NY: Abelard - Schuman, (1967). 1st Amer. 8vo, 96p. Cloth binding. Lots of lively black & white pictures illustrate 12 Grimm's fairy tales, freely adapted. Fine in Fine DJ. $85.

16. Ardizzone, Edward (Illus).  BOYHOODS OF GREAT COMPOSERS.  Catherine Gough (Illus). NY: Walck, 1960 (1960). 1st Amer. 53p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Black & white pictures illustrate chapters on Handel, Mozart, Schubert, Mednelssohn, Grieg and Elgar. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $35.

17. Ardizzone, Edward (Illus).  THE OTTERBURY INCIDENT.  Lewis, Cecil Day (Author). L:Putnam, 1948. 1st. 148p. Cloth embossed in gilt. Some cvr soil, DJ has some chips and some soil Book is Near Very Good in Near Very Good DJ. $70.

18. Ardizzone, Edward (Illus).  DING DONG BELL: A FIRST BOOK OF NURSERY SONGS.  Percy Young (devised by). London: Dennis Dobson, (1957). 1st. Large 8vo, 143p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Full page and vignettes in black & white. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ with a long tear & light soil. $60.

19. Ardizzone, Edward (Illus).  ANN AT HIGHWOOD HALL.  Robert Graves (Author). NY: Doubleday, (1964). 1st thus. 8vo, 48p. Cloth binding. Poems for children with lots of wonderful illustrations. Fine in Very Good DJ. $60.   SOLD

20. Arnosky, Jim (Author & Illus).  MUD TIME AND MORE: NATHANIEL STORIES.  Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley, (1979). 1st. 12mo. Pictorial cloth. This wordless picture book is a wryly humorous look a country life. Signed by Arnosky. Fine in Very Good+ DJ with spine somewhat sunned. $35.   SOLD

21. Artzybasheff, Boris  (Illus).  GHOND THE HUNTER.  Dhan Gopal Mukerji (Author). NY: Dutton, (1928). 1st. 8vo, 204p. Cloth stamped in gilt, pictorial endpapers. Mukerji won the Newbery Medal for Gay-Neck. This book is about an Indian boy of high-caste ancestry, who lives in a remote village untouched by the modern world. Three double-page black & white plates plus chapter heads & tails. Very Good with spine dulled in Good+ DJ. $50.   SOLD

22. Aruego, Jose & Ariane Dewey (Author & Illus).  WE HIDE,  YOU SEEK.  NY: Greenwillow, (1979). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. The rhinoceros is it and looks for the other animals. The first double page spread shows them camouflaged. In the second, the rhino has startled them and they are visible. A most original picture book. Signed by Jose Aruego with a large original drawing. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $85.

23. Bacon,  Peggy (Illus).  THE NAMELESS CAT.  Frances & Richard Lockridge (Author). Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1954). 1st. 8vo, 78p. Pictorial cloth. Robert helps a feral cat evade a round-up of stray cats. Terrific black & white pictures. Very Good with top edge sunned in Very Good DJ with light soil. $75.   SOLD

24. Bacon,  Peggy (Illus).  THE CAT WHO RODE COWS.  Frances & Richard Lockridge (Author). Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1955). 1st. 8vo, 36p. Cloth binding. Pandora is a urban Siamese. When her family moves to the country she is embarrassed by her lack of hunting skills. But she excels at riding cows! Appealing black & white pictures. Fine in Very Good DJ with spine somewhat sunned. $75.

25. Bantzer, Marigard (Illus).  THE LITTLE GARDENERS.  Louise F. Encking (Author). Chicago: Whitman, 1935 (1935). 1st Amer. 8vo. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Charming color pictures, both full page and on text pages. From preparing the soil to planting the seeds to weeding and watering, the children learn to garden. Fine in Good+ DJ with long tear at back panel. $85.   SOLD

Index Page

Previous Page

Next Page