Maggie Page                         Page Books  Catalog 36                    www.pagebooks.net

276. Wain, Louis, Anne Anderson, Gordin Robinson, Evelyn Pierce, Helen Jacobs Et Al (Illus).  THE PLAYTIME STORY BOOK.  London: Ward, Lock & Co, no date [1949]. 4to, 64p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Stories and poems with two color plates and 70 black & white illustrations, including seven by Wain. Very Good. $75.   SOLD

277. Webb, Clifford (Author & Illus).  THE STORY OF NOAH.  London: Warne, no date, circa mid 1930's. Oblong 4to, 59p. Pictorial cloth. The story of Noah is told without much reference to the Bible with black & white line drawings. In the center of the book, there are 24 pages of striking color pictures of animals. Except paper clip ghost on front endpaper. Very Good in Very Good DJ with light soil. $85.

278. Weisgard, Leonard (Illus).  PIGRIM THANKSGIVING.  Wilma Pitchford Hays (Author). NY: Coward-McCann, (1955). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. The Indians and the pilgrims dine together. Striking two color illustrations. Very Good+ in Near Very Good DJ with light soil & chip at spine tip. $50.

279. Weisgard, Leonard (Illus).  LIKE NOTHING AT ALL.  Aileen Fisher (Author). NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, (1962). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. Vivid poetry about the natural world with expressive pictures in green, brown & white. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $60.

280. Weisgard, Leonard (Illus).  PEDRO OF SANTA FE.  Frances Cavanah (Author). Phila: David McKay, (1941). 1st. Large 8vo, 35p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Stylized four color illustrations capture the flavor of Santa Fe. Blind stamp to endpapers. Very Good+ with some wear to spine tips & corners in Very Good DJ with chip & tear at top spine tip. $75.

281. White, Constance (Illus).  THE NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS.  Clement Moore (Author). Chicago: Donahue, no date circa 1920. Folio. Pictorial wraps. Fourteen color pictures including inside covers. No. 18. Nancy H. Marshall does not describe this particular variant in her Bibliography of The Night Before Christmas (Oak Knoll, 2002). Very Good with a little wear to corners & 2" piece of clear tape on bottom of spine. $150.   SOLD

282. Wiederseim, Grace (Author & Illus).  THE TINY TOTS; THEIR ADVENTURES.  NY: Stokes, (September 1909). 1st. Folio. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Twelve delightful color pictures, one for each page of text which has a black & white drawing. Very Good with light edgewear. $300.   SOLD

283. Wiese, Kurt (Author & Illus).  KAROO THE KANGAROO.  NY: Coward-McCann, 1929 (1929). 1st. Large 8vo. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Soft three-color lithographs face each text page which has a small black & white picture. Rare in dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $150.

284. Wiesner, David (Author & Illus).  FREE FALL.  NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, (1988). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. A wordless picture book in which one shape evolves into another with books as a significant element. The first book both created and illustrated by Wiesner. Caldecott Honor. Fine in Fine DJ. $100.   SOLD

285. Wiesner, David (Illus).  KITE FLIER.  Dennis Haseley (Author). NY: Four Winds, (1986). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth backed boards. A poignant tale of glorious kites. Fine in Fine DJ. $50.

286. Wiesner, David (Illus).  THE LOATHSOME DRAGON.  David Wiesner & Kim Kahig (Retold by). NY: Putnam, (1987). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. Dramatic color pictures. An early, uncommon Wiesner title. Very Good with some crackling to laminate in Very Good+ DJ. $100.

287. Wilder, Laura Ingalls (Author).  THESE HAPPY GOLDEN YEARS.  Helen Sewell & Mildred Boyle (Illus). NY: Harper & Brothers, (1943). 1st. 8vo, 299p. Pictorial cloth. Tiny worm hole through the corner of the last 45 pages. Some foxing to cover, else, Very Good in Near Very Good DJ with some browning. $650.

288. Wildsmith, Brian (Illus).  THE RICH MAN AND THE SHOEMAKER.  La Fontaine (Author). NY: Franklin Watts, 1965 (195)). 1st Amer. 4to. Cloth binding. Dazzling color! Very Good in Very Good DJ. $75.   SOLD

289. Wildsmith, Brian (Illus).  THE LION AND THE RAT.  La Fontaine (Author). NY: Franklin Watts, 1963. 1st Amer. 4to. Cloth binding. Wildsmith's second picture book. Grand color and design. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. $75.   SOLD

290. Wildsmith, Brian (Illus).  THE HARE AND THE TORTOISE.  NY: Franklin Watts, (1967). 1st Amer. 4to. Cloth binding. "Based on the Fable by La Fontaine". Vivid pictures in glowing color. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $75.   SOLD

291. Williams, Garth (Author & Illus).  THE RABBITS' WEDDING.  NY: Harper & Brothers, (1958). 1st. Folio. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Garth Williams at his best, working in black and white, with accents of pale yellow. Williams chose the rabbits' colors from an artistic point of view, but this book was banned in Alabama and several other southern states when it was first published. First Edition based on price and no later books on dust jacket. Very Good+ with a hint of rubbing to bottom edge & small ink mark on endpaper. in Near Fine DJ. $350.

292. Williams, Garth (Author & Illus).  THE ADVENTURES OF BENJAMIN PINK.  NY: Harper & Brothers, (1951). 1st. 8vo, 151p. Pictorial cloth. A fishing trip turns into a shipwreck and many adventures before Benjamin manages to return to his beloved home. Signed by Garth Williams who did not sign many books. First Edition based on price and no later books on dust jacket. Very Good with wear to bottom corners & some soil to covers in Very Good DJ with light soil. $225.   SOLD

293. Wireman, Eugenie (Illus).  THE PROUD ROXANA.  Ethel C. Dow (Author). Phila: Edward Stern, 1909 (September 1909). 1st. 8vo, 130p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down. An imaginative fantasy in which the doll, Roxana, and the animals talk. Fairies arrive to help the characters. Illustrated with small black & white pictures and six color plates. Wireman studied with Howard Pyle and could be considered a member of the Brandywine School. Frontispiece has been rehinged else Near Fine. $125.

294. Wohlberg, Meg (Illus).  MATILDA AND HER FAMILY.  Miriam K. Mason (Author). NY: Macmillan, 1942 (Oct 19420. 1st. 8vo, 144p. Pictorial cloth. Told from the cat's point of view, this chronicle of Matilda's life explains how she conquered her fear of dogs and automobiles and raised a fine family of kittens. Appealing black & white pictures. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ with some chips & soil. $50.   SOLD

295. Woodward, Hildegard (Illus).  ROGER AND THE FOX.  Lavinia R. Davis (Author). NY: Doubleday, 1947. 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. More than anything, Roger wants to catch sight of the fox. But he has to wait until he gets his first pair of skis so his approach to the foxes' den is sufficiently quiet. Then he sees not one, but a pair of foxes! Caldecott Honor. Very Good with wear to bottom edge in Very Good DJ with light soil & a couple small abrasions. $100.   SOLD

296. Wooley, H. (Illus).  PUPPIES AND KITTENS.  M. E. Gagg (Author). Loughborough, England: Wills & Hepworth, 1956. 1st. 12mo. Pictorial boards. "A Ladybird Learning to Read Book". Cute puppies and kittens in color with minimal text. Very Good in Very Good DJ. $65.

297. Wright, Dare (Author & Illus).  THE DOLL AND THE KITTEN.  NY: Doubleday, (1960). 1st. Folio, 55p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Edith wants a pet and finally chooses a kitten she rescues. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ with spine somewhat sunned. $225.   SOLD

298. Yashima, Taro (Author & Illus).  SEASHORE STORY.  NY: Viking, (1967). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. On a beach, a teacher tells her students a poignant Japanese fairy tale and the children ponder its meaning. Dreamy soft color illustrations. Caldecott Honor. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with a chip & a small hole. $125.   SOLD

299. Yashima, Taro (Author & Illus).  CROW BOY.  NY: Viking, 1955 (Oct 1955). 1st. Folio, 37p. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. A poignant story about a child who is different - and the teacher who demonstrates to the class how special Crow Boy is. Lovely color lithographs on every page. (Bader 446-449) Caldecott Honor. Very Good+ in Good+ DJ. $125.   SOLD

300. Zemach, Margot (Retold & Illus by).  IT COULD ALWAYS BE WORSE.  NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1976). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth binding. Zemach retells a funny Yiddish folk tale and illustrates it with comical color pictures. Caldecott Honor. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $85.

Index Page

Previous Page