Maggie Page                         Page Books  Catalog 36                    www.pagebooks.net

251. Tarrant, Margaret (Illus).  ORCHARD FAIRIES.  Marion St. John Webb (Author). London: Modern Art Society, no date [1928]. 1st. 16mo, 42p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Six exquisite tipped in color plates plus line drawings illustrate poems about fairies. Very Good in Very Good DJ with light soil. $150.   SOLD

252. Thayer, Jane (Author).  EMERALD ENJOYED THE MOONLIGHT.  Seymour Fleishman (Illus). NY: William Morrow, 1964 (1964). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Emerald is a cat who enjoys moonlit nights. His mistress wants him to come inside. She follows him through the woods, tearing her dress, loosing a shoe, etc. But when she sees the moonlight on the lake, she enjoys it just as much as Emerald does. A delight. Rare. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ with light soil to back panel. $125.

253. Thompson, Kay (Author).  ELOISE.  Hilary Knight (Illus). NY: Simon & Schuster, 1955 (1955). 1st. 4to, 65p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. The incomparable Eloise lives at the Plaza with Nannie, Weenie and Skipperdee. Complete with fold out elevator page. Scarce. Significant browning to cover, as is often the case, else, Very Good in Very Good DJ with a couple chips & some darkening. $1,000.

254. Thompson, Kay (Author).  ELOISE IN PARIS.  Hilary Knight (Illus). NY: Simon & Schuster, 1957 (1957). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Eloise and Nannie and Weenie and Skipperdee all visit Paris and pick up some French words & phrases. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ with light soil. $250.

255. Thompson, Kay (Author).  ELOISE AT CHRISTMAS.  Hilary Knight (Illus). NY: Random House, (1958). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Christmas at the Plaza! Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. $250.   SOLD

256. Thompson, Kay (Author).  ELOISE IN MOSCOW.  Hilary Knight (Illus). NY: Simon & Schuster, 1959 (1959). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Eloise and the Cold War! Very Good+ in Near Very Good DJ with stains on back panel. $200.

257. Thorne, Diana (Illus).  PUPPY STORIES.  Evien G. Beaudry (Author). Akron: Saalfield, (1934). Probable 1st. Folio, 92p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Nine color plates. Near Very Good with some edgewear & a few scratches to back cover. $80.   SOLD

258. Tolkien, J.R.R. (Author).  THE HOBBIT OR THERE AND BACK AGAIN.  Lester Abrams, Robert Jones, Tsugeryuki Kubo, John S. Lynch, Gary Morrow, Minoru Nishida, Carol Ann Robson, Walter Simonson & Charles Vess (Illus). NY: Harry Abrams, (1977). 1st thus. Large oblong 4to, 220p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Illustrations from the film by Arthur Ramkin, Jr. and Jules Bass. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with one tear. $100.

259. Travers, P.L. (Author).  MARY POPPINS.  Mary Shepard (Illus). NY: Reynal & Hitchcock, (1934). 1st Amer. 12mo, 206p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Top edge tinted. Published the same year as the British edition, the frontis piece was removed to obtain the U. S. copyright. (Later printing have the frontis piece). Very Good with slight rubbing to spine tips & corners & offsetting to endpapers in Good+ DJ. $400.   SOLD

260. Travers, P.L. (Author).  MARY POPPINS COMES BACK.  Mary Shepard (Illus). NY: Reynal & Hitchcock, (1935). 1st Amer. 8vo, 268p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. The second book in the series is quite scarce. Fine in Very Good DJ with a few chips and short tears. $250.   SOLD

261. Travers, P.L. (Author).  MARY POPPINS OPENS THE DOOR.  Mary Shepard & Agnes Sims (Illus). NY: Reynal & Hitchcock, (1943). 1st Amer. 12mo, 239[. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $225.   SOLD

262. Travers, P.L. (Author).  MARY POPPINS IN THE PARK.  Mary Shepard (Illus). NY: Harcourt Brace, (1952). 1st Amer. 12mo, 235p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $100.   SOLD

263. Tripp, Wallace (Illus).  CANDLE-LIGHTING TIME IN BODIDALEE.  Julian Bagley (Author). NY: American Heritage Press, (1971). Probable 1st. 8vo, 128p. Pictorial boards. The author first heard these stories when he was a child in Florida, but they probably originated in Africa. Tripp's hilarious black & white illustrations are a perfect match for these amusing folk tales about animals. First Edition based on price and no later books on dust jacket. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $85.

264. Tudor, Tasha (Author & Illus).  AROUND THE YEAR.  NY: Oxford University Press, 1957 (1957). 1st. Oblong 8vo. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. Four pages are devoted to each month, two in color and two in black & white. The text is a simple verse. A lovely copy. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. $265.

265. Tudor, Tasha (Author & Illus).  EDGAR ALLAN CROW.  NY: Oxford University Press, 1953 (1953). 1st. 8vo. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Edgar is mischievous until he finds a useful occupation in the garden. Very Good with rubbing to spine tips & corners in Very Good DJ with some browning. $500.   SOLD

266. Tudor, Tasha (Author & Illus).  CORGIVILLE FAIR.  NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, (1971). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth stamped in gilt, pictorial endpapers. Tasha's favorite book is about the county fair with corgi's, rabbits, cats, goats and boggarts. Very Good with small abrasion on front endpaper & light soil to cover in Very Good DJ with erased mark. $250.

267. Tudor, Tasha (Author & Illus).  THE GREAT CORGIVILLE KIDNAPPING.  Boston: Little Brown, (1997). 1st. Oblong folio. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Signed book plate on black side of free endpapers. Fine in Fine DJ. $75.

268. Tudor, Tasha (Author & Illus).  CORGIVILLE CHRISTMAS.  Asheville,NC: Front Street, (2002). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. A traditional Christmas with all trimmings. Fine in Fine DJ. $60.

269. Turvey, R. M. (Illus).  VISITING MR. ANT.  Nicolas Bebbington (Author). London: Blandford Press, no date [1948]. 8vo, 69p. Pictorial cloth. A thoroughly amusing fantasy. Bruce digs a ditch and fills it with water to stop the red ants attack on the black ants. The black ants invite him to visit their "castle". Wonderful color pictures on every other page, including several double page illustrations. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ. $50.   SOLD

270. Ungerer, Tomi (Author & Illus).  ADELAIDE.  NY: Harper & Brothers, (1959). 1st. 4to, 40p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. The engaging tale of a kangaroo with wings. First Edition based on price and no later books on dust jacket. Very Good in Good DJ. $75.   SOLD

271. Van Allsburg, Chris (Author & Illus).  THE MYSTERIES OF HARRIS BURDICK.  Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1984 (1984). 1st. 4to. Cloth binding. Van Allsburg's fifth book and one of the most successful. Each mysteriously eerie picture with a single sentence creates a story. Very Good+ with faint sunning to edge in Very Good DJ with tiny chips at spine tips & corners. $150.

272. (Volland) Beem, Frances (Illus).  HOW PUNKY DUNK HELPED OLD PRINCE.  Charlotte B. Herr (Author). Chicago: Volland, (1913). Probable 1st. 16mo. Pictorial boards. Nine color pictures. Punky Dunk, the cat, finds a way to make peace with Old Prince, the collie dog. Near Very Good with wear to spine tips. $55.

273. (Volland) Berry, Erick (Illus).  PINKY PUP.  Dixie Willson (Author). Chicago: Volland, (1922). Probable 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. Delightful pictures in color and black & white. Near Fine in Good box missing part of one lid flap. $275.   SOLD

274. (Volland) Gruelle, Johnny (Author & Illus).  RAGGEDY ANDY'S NUMBER BOOK.  Jolilet: Volland, (1924). 1st. 8vo. "Volland 'Cloth-Art' Toy Book. Rare. Good+ with tiny corner crease. $300.

275. Wain, Louis (Illus).  TO NURSERY LANE WITH LOUIS WAIN.  Clifton Bingham, S. K. Cowan etc (Author). London: R. Tuck, no date [1915]. Probable 1st. 4to, 72p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Color frontis piece. Verses with black & white and two-color illustrations on every page. Front endpaper starting to crack, corners worn, else, Very Good. $800.   SOLD

Index Page

Previous Page

Next Page