 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
226. Seredy, Kate (Author & Illus). A TREE FOR PETER. NY: Viking, 1941 (Oct 1941). 1st. Large 8vo, 102p. Pictorial cloth. A lame little boy inspires hope in his "shanty town" home. Soft brown & white pictures. Quite scarce. Very Good+ in Good+ DJ. $250.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
227. Seuss, Dr. I CAN DRAW IT MYSELF. NY: Random House, (1970). 1st. Oblong folio. Spiral bound pictorial cardboard. This unmarked copy retains the original price sticker. Very Good+ with a little wear to corners. $450.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
228. Seuss, Dr. (Author & Illus). GREEN EGGS AND HAM. NY: Random House, (1960). First edition, first state. 8vo, 62p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. One of Seuss' most beloved books. First state dust jacket with 50 Word Vocabulary pasted on instead of printing. Rare. Very Good with some wear to spine tips & corners & spot on front endpaper in Very Good DJ. $3,500.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
229. Seuss, Dr. (Author & Illus). FOX IN SOCKS. NY: Random House, 1965. 1st. 8vo, 61p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. A Tongue Twister for Super Children". Very Good in Very Good DJ. $450.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
230. Seuss, Dr. (Author & Illus). HORTON HEARS A WHO. NY: Random House, (1954). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Horton and the tiny world of Whoville. (Bader 307-308). Near Very Good with some edge rubbing and occasional light interior soil in Good+ DJ with edgewear & spine sunned. $350.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
231. Seuss, Dr. (Author). GREAT DAY FOR UP. Quentin Blake (Illus). NY: Random House, (1974). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards. Slight chipping to spine tips, else, Very Good, published without DJ. $300.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
232. Shepard, Ernest (Illus). CHRISTMAS POEMS. John Drinkwater (Author). London: Sidwick & Jackson, 1931. 1st. 8vo, 19p. Pictorial wraps. Six black & white plates. Very Good with spine darkened & scattered light foxing. $85.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
233. Simont, Marc (Illus). THE PHILHARMONIC GETS DRESSED. Karla Kuskin (Author). NY: Harper & Row, (1982). 1st. 8vo. Cloth backed embossed boards. The Philharmonic members appear as distinct individuals. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
234. Sis, Peter (Illus). HIGGLEDY-PIGGLEDY. Mary Cohn Livingston (Author). NY: Margaret K. McElderry Books & Macmillan, 86. 12mo, 32p. Cloth stamped in gilt. Black & white pictures on every page. The rhyming text describes a perfect little boy and all the disasters the narrators wish upon him. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. $35.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
235. Sis, Peter (Illus). BEANBOY. George Shannon (Author). NY: Greenwillow, 1984. 1st. Square 8vo. Pictorial cloth. A dandy fable with detailed black & white pictures. The first book Sis illustrated in the U.S. A. Signed by Sis. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $55. See also # 219 SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
236. Slobodkin, Louis (Illus). THE BEAUTIFUL CULPEPPERS. Marion Upington (Author). NY: Franklin Watts, (1963). 1st. 8vo, 117p. Pictorial cloth. The Culpeppers are a family of paper dolls. They are a little bored so they slip under the nursery door and their adventures begin. A droll tale with lots of humorous illustrations in orange, black & white. Very Good in Good+ DJ. $40. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
237. Small, David (Illus). SO YOU WANT TO BE PRESIDENT. Judith St. George (Author). NY: Philomel, (2000). 1st. Large 4to, 52p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Amusing facts about past Presidents with witty portraits. Caldecott Medal. Fine in Fine DJ. $75.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
238. Small, David (Illus). THE HUCKABUCK FAMILY. Carl Sandberg (Author). NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1999). 1st. Large 4to. Cloth backed boards, pictorial endpapers. "and How they Raised Popcorn in Nebraska and Quit and Came Back". A fire in the barn pops all the popcorn and they must leave farming until the wind blows all the popcorn away. Fine in Fine DJ. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
239. Snyder, Pearl Daru (Author & Illus). TOO LITTLE. Sandusky, OH: Prang Corp, (1947). Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Billy is tired of being too little and tired of Littletown, where he lives, too. The city fathers decide to build a dam. Only Billy is little enough to crawl into a pipe and rescue a baby. Three-color and full color pictures. The endpapers show the Principal Dams of the United States. Good with spine chipped & cracking in Good DJ. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
240. Soper, Eileen (Author & Illus). SAIL AWAY SHREW. London: Macmillan, 1949. 1st. 8vo, 33p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Shrew journeys to the sea and is enchanted by it. He discovers a sailing yacht just his size and full equipped. Very Good with edgewear & a few margin smudges in Good+ DJ. $100.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
241. Spirin, Gennady (Illus). THE MYSTERIOUS TALE OF GENTLE JACK AND LORD BUMBLEBEE. George Sand (Author). NY: Dial, (1988). 1st Amer. 4to, 74p. Cloth backed boards, pictorial endpapers. Translated by Gela Jacobson. Good and evil insects battle for the souls of men and women. This is the first translations into English of Sand's only book for young people. Lovely detailed color illustrations. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. $65.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
242. Spirin, Gennady (Illus). THE TALE OF THE FIREBIRD. Titiana Popova (Translator). NY: Philomel, (2002). 1st. 4to, 32p. Pictorial boards. Gorgeous! Fine in Fine DJ. $35.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
243. Spirin, Gennady (Illus). GULLIVER'S ADVENTURES IN LILLIPUT. Jonathan Swift (Author). NY: Philomel, (1993). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. Retold by Ann Kay Beneduce. Beautiful, extremely detailed pictures in rich color. Fine in Fine DJ. $50.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
244. Steadman, Ralph (Illus). TREASURE ISLAND. Robert Louis Stevenson (Author). London: Harrap, (1985). 1st thus. 4to, 216p. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. The best illustrated version of this classic since N. C. Wyeth, full of blood and thunder! Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. $85. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
245. Steig, William (Author & Illus). AMOS AND BORIS. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1971). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. The poignant tale of friendship between a whale and a mouse; each saves the life of the other. One of Steig's most successful books. (Bader 564-565). Very Good in Very Good DJ with light soil. $125. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
246. Steptoe, John (Author & Illus). STEVIE. NY: Harper & Row, (1969). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards. The first book by a gifted artist (Bader 382). First Edition based on price and no later books on dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good DJ. $100.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
247. Stevens, Janet (adapted & illus). TOPS AND BOTTOMS. NY: Harcourt Brace, (1995). 1st. Large 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. In the tradition of rabbit trickster tales, Rabbit outwits bear three times. The book opens from the bottom with most pictures filling both pages. Exuberant illustrations, most deserving of the Caldecott Honor. Fine in Fine DJ. $100. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
248. Stone, Helen (Illus). THE MOST WONDERFUL DOLL IN THE WORLD. Phyllis McGinley (Author). Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1950). 1st. 8vo. Cloth stamped in gilt. Dulcy imagines the most wonderful doll and loses interest in her real dolls. Most appealing pictures in color and black & white. Caldecott Honor. Near Fine in Good+ DJ. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
249. Streatfeild, Noel (Author). TENNIS SHOES. Richard Floethe (Illus). NY: Random House, no date [1938]. 1st Amer. 8vo, 290p. Pictorial cloth. The second "shoe" book is scarce. First Edition based on price and no later books on dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with spine somewhat darkened. $250.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
250. Stroyer, Poul (Illus). THE CANTANKEROUS CROW. Lennart Hellsing (Author). NY: McDowell/Oblensky, no date, circa 1960. 1st Amer. Large 4to. Pictorial cloth. Adapted from the Swedish by Nancy and Edward Maze. Witty pictures in brilliant color illustrate a tale of a mischievous crow. Very Good in Very Good DJ. $65.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|