Maggie Page                         Page Books  Catalog 36                    www.pagebooks.net

201. (Popup) No Author.  SANTA VISITS MOTHER GOOSE.  White Plains, NY: White Plains Greeting Card Corp, (1933). Probable 1st. 4to. Sprial bound wraps. Santa gives gifts to Mother Goose characters. Five pop-ups. All the things which could be taken out of the book are present, including plastic spoon, band-aid, candy hearts, a toy parachute, a real horn and a little Mother Goose book. Rare in complete condition in the original box. Near Fine in VG+ box with two tears to lid flaps. $150.   SOLD

202. (Popup) Parrish, Maxfield (Illus).  THE MAXFIELD PARRISH POP-UP BOOK.  Jill L. Anderson (Author). Rohnert Park,Ca: Pomegranate Artbooks, (1994). 1st. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial boards. Paper engineering by John J. Strejan. Six pop-ups and five movables. This book was not reprinted due to copyright problems with the Parrish Estate. Fine. $50.   SOLD

203. (Popup) Reynolds, Jane (Author).  JAMES HERRIOT'S YORKSHIRE VILLAGE.  Paul Wilgress (Illus). NY: St. Martin's Press, (1995). 1st. Oblong folio. Pictorial boards. The village appears when the front and back covers are joined in a carousel arrangement. Includes a sheet of villagers and animals plus stands to be punched out. Fine. $30.   SOLD

204. (Popup) Thatcher, Fran (Illus).  BEAUTY AND THE BEAST AND OTHER FANTASTIC FAIRY TALES.  NY: Random House, (1994). 1st Amer. Folio. Pictorial boards. Paper engineering by Ron Van der Meer. Four complex pop-ups, each meant to be viewed from all four sides. A little book for each fairy tale is tucked in a pocket. The other three fairy tales are Pied Piper of Hamlin, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs and Pinocchio. Fine. $35.   SOLD

205. (Popup) West, Cindy (Author).  THE JOYS OF CHRISTMAS.  Marion Cholmeley-Jones & Kim Mulkey (Illus). NY: Macmillan, (1985). Probable 1st. Folio. Pictorial boards. Paper engineering by Ib Penick. Five pop-ups. In a pocket on the last page is a Christmas scene to punch out and assemble. Directions are on the final two pages of the book. Fine. $30.   SOLD

206. Potter (Author & Illus).  THE TALE OF MRS. TITTLEMOUSE.  NY: Warne, (1910). 1st Amer. 24mo, 85p. Boards with paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Rare in original glassine wrapper. Some foxing & tiny chip at bottom of spine tip, else VG in VG wrapper with a chip. $800.   SOLD

207. Potter, Beatrix (Author).  WAG-BY-WALL.  Boston: Horn Book Magazine May-June, 1944. 1st. 8vo. Pictorial wraps. The first publication of this Potter book helped to celebrate the 20th anniversary Issue of the Horn Book Magazine. Four pages of 248 pages add the Potter book to articles and illustrations by well-known contemporary authors and artists. The Horn Book Magazine also reviews many books in each issue. Most issues went to libraries. This one has a library stamp on the cover and the index page. A scarce addition to a Potter collection. Near Very Good. $100.   SOLD

208. Potter, Beatrix (Author).  WAG-BY-WALL.  J. L. Lankes (Illus). Boston: Horn Book, 1944 (1944). 1st. 16mo. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. This Christmas story was sent to the Horn Book Magazine shortly before Potter's death and held, at her request, for their 20th anniversary issue. Nicely printed on quality paper with top edge dyed red and other edges untrimmed. Fine in Very Good DJ. $150.   SOLD

209. Praeger, Rosamond (Author & Illus).  FURTHER DOINGS OF THE THREE BOLD BABES.  NY: Longmans Green, 1898. 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards. The Bold Babes visit the Kingdom of Hoppers, extinguish a Thievish Monster, rescue a princess. They return home on the back of their old friend, the Dragon, who has grown Wings of Virtue. Rare. Good with edgewear & cover soil. $250.   SOLD

210. Price, Margaret Evan.s, Uldene Trippe, Milo Winter & Ruth Eger  (Illus).  THE REAL PICTURE BOOK.  Katherine Lee Bales, Seymour Loveland, Wallace Wadsworth, Leroy Jackson, Frederick J. Forester & Valerman Paulsen (Author). Chicago: Rand McNally, (1929). 1st. Folio, 134p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. "A selection of the best liked pictures from The Real Story Book, On the Road to Make-Believe, The Illustrated Bible Story Book (Old & New Testaments), Aesop for Children, Rimskittle's Book, The Peter Patter Book and Once Upon a Time". Every other page is a wonderful color picture. Very Good+ with rubbing to spine tips and corners. $75.   SOLD

211. Provensen, Alice & Martin (Illus).  THE MOTHER GOOSE BOOK.  NY: Random House, (1976). 1st. Folio, 60p. Cloth backed embossed boards, pictorial endpapers. Irresistible color pictures throughout. Fine in Very Good DJ with some darkening. $85.

212. Richards, Dorothy (Author).  PUSSY-WILLOW & BO-BEAR.  Elsie Thomas (Illus). London: Faber & Faber, (1948). 1st. 16mo, 30p. Pictorial boards. Rosalind Ruth and her kitten and teddy bear decide to go into the woods; mishaps result. Charming color pictures, both full page and in the text. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ with light soil. $50.

213. Riley, James Whitcomb (Author).  RILEY FAIRY TALES.  Will Vawter (Illus). Indianapolis: Bobb, (1923). 1st thus. 8vo, 96p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down. Poetry in dialect with numerous engaging color illustrations both in text and full page. (Previous copyright dates refer to the publication of these rhymes in magazines). Very Good. $150.

214. Rippe, Uldene (Illus).  TIPPYTOES COMES TO TOWN.  Frederick J. Forster (Author). Chicago: Rand McNally, (1926). 1st. 4to, 96p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Verses about animals and children. Many of the one about animals are gently humorous. The pictures in color and black & white are both whimsical and charming, depending on the verse. Near Fine. $100.   SOLD

215. Robinson, Charles (Illus).  THE HAPPY PRINCE AND OTHER STORIES.  Oscar Wilde (Author). NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1913). 1st Amer. 4to, 134p. Cloth stamped in gilt, pictorial endpapers. Twelve beautiful tipped-in color plates with tissue guards. Line drawings in green & white and black & white on the text pages. Very Good with some wear to bottom spine tip. $500.

216. Robinson, W. Heath (Illus).  DANISH FAIRY TALES AND LEGENDS.  Hans Christian Andersen (Author). London: Sands & Co, 1906. 1st. 8vo, 332p. Cloth stamped in gilt. Sixteen black & white plates. Top edge gilt. Good+ with chips to the margin of frontis piece and hinges tender. $100.   SOLD

217. Rojankovsky, Feodor (Illus).  PLOUF: THE LITTLE WILD DUCK.  Lida. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1936. 1st. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. A Pere Castor Book translated by Georges Duplaix. Plouf breaks through the shell of his egg and begins a voyage of discovery - the pond and its inhabitants. He escapes from a falcon and a dog and then, much to his amazement, discovers he can fly! Handsome lithographs in color and black & white reveal the natural world of a woodland pond. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ with light soil. $125.   SOLD

218. Rojankovsky, Feodor (Illus).  POMPOM: THE LITTLE RED SQUIRREL.  Lida. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1936. 1st. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. A Pere Castor Book translated by Georges Duplaix. Pompom is a baby red squirrel (looks like an English red squirrel) who learns what to eat and the joy of leaping from tree to tree. Pompom's curiosity leads to injury and being shut up in a cage by a kind little boy who does not know how much Pompom yearns for the forest. Beautiful lithographs in color and black & white. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ with some soil & a couple short tears with creasing. $90.   SOLD

219. Saramago, Jose (Author).  THE TALE OF THE UNKNOWN ISLAND.  Peter Sis (Illus). NY: Harcourt Brace, (1999). 1st Amer. 12mo, 51p. Board binding, pictorial endpapers. A children's fable or love story by the 1998 Nobel Laureate. Brown & white illustrations. Fine in Very Good DJ with two spots. $75.

220. Say, Allen (Author & Illus).  HOME OF THE BRAVE.  Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 2000 (2000). 1st. 4to, 32p. Cloth backed embossed boards. A provocative story of the Japanese internment camps. Fine in Fine DJ. $25.   SOLD

221. Searle, Ronald (Illus).  MOLESWORTH'S GUIDE TO THE ATOMMIC AGE.  Geoffrey Williams (Author). NY: Vanguard, (1956). 1st. 8vo, 104p. Cloth embossed in silver. Another amusing book of advice from Molesworth. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with spine slightly sunned. $35.   SOLD

222. Searle, Ronald (Illus).  THE DOGS EAR BOOK.  Geoffrey Williams (Author). NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, (1958). 1st Amer. 8vo, 106p. Pictorial cloth. A variety of humorous essays, stories and poems about man's best friend with amusing black & white illustrations. Very Good in Good+ DJ with chips & cup ring on back panel. $35.

223. Sendak, Maurice (Illus).  THE TALE OF GOCKEL, HINKEL & GACKELIAH.  Clemens Bretano (Author). NY: Random House, (1961). 1st. 8vo, 144p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Translated by Doris Orgel. Lots of black & white pictures, both full page and in the margins of the text pages. Except "H" stamped on front & rear endpapers. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with spine a bit off center. $250.

224. Sendak, Maurice (Illus).  HILLBILLY WILD THING.  Charleston, WV: Parchment Gallery Graphics, (1997). 11' x 10". Limited edition photolithograph signed, dated and numbered 19 of 150. Housed in a heavy cardboard envelope with the colophon describing the signed print. Fine. $300.

225. Sendak, Maurice (Illus).  CHARLOTTE AND THE WHITE HORSE.  Ruth Krauss (Author). NY: Harper & Brothers, (1955). 1st. 16mo. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Fine in Very Good+ DJ with sun darkening to back panel. $450.

Index Page

Previous Page

Next Page